Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.
dvdr
news header
 
5.25.2014
Jasper G. Swain the founder and prior owner of Chem-Way Corporation has passed away
read more
 
 
11.10.2012
Do you need to keep MSDSs for commercial products such as
read more
 
 
7.7.2012
MSDS Procedures For Handling Definition
read more
 

News

3/4/2012 - Charlotte, North Carolina
Is a material safety data sheet (MSDS) required for a non-hazardous chemical?

MSDSs that represent non-hazardous chemicals are not covered by the HCS.

Paragraph 29 CFR 1910.1200(g)(8) of the standard requires that "the employer shall maintain in the workplace copies of the required MSDSs for each hazardous chemical, and shall ensure that they are readily accessible during each work shift to employees when they are in their workarea(s)." OSHA does not require nor encourage employers to maintain MSDSs for non-hazardous chemicals.

Consequently, an employer is free to discard MSDSs for non-hazardous chemicals.

If you have any questions or comments regarding this article please contact Tim Swain at t.swain@chemway.com